Privacy and cookiestatement of Coninx products.

 

 

25 May 2018

Through our web shop, privacy sensitive or personal data are processed. Amco international b.v. values the privacy of its customers and observes due care in processing and protecting personal data.

During the processing we conform to the requirements of the applicable data protection legislation. This means we:

  • clearly specify our purposes before we process personal data, by using this Privacy Statement;

  • limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data needed for legitimate purposes;

  • first ask for explicit permission to process your personal data in cases where your permission is required;

  • take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and we demand the same from parties who process personal data on our behalf;

  • respect your right to inspect, correct or delete your personal data held by us.

Galeara design b.v. is the party responsible for all data processing. In this privacy statement, we will explain what kind of personal data we collect and for which purposes within our web shop https://www.coninxproducts.com. We recommend that you read it carefully.

If you have any questions or you would like to know exactly what personal data we collect from you, please contact us.

Handling your order
We will use your personal data when handling your order. We may share your data with the delivery service to have your order delivered. We may also obtain information on your payment from your bank or credit card company.

For this purpose, we use your phone number, email address, payment details, invoice address, name and address details and ip address.We do this on the basis of your consent. We store this information for six months after your order has been completed. Certain types of personal data will be retained for a longer period with regards to the legal tax retention..

Providing to Third Parties
We collaborate with other organisations, that may receive your personal data.

Registration
Certain features of our service require you to register beforehand. You will have to provide some information about yourself and choose a username and password for the account that we will set up for you.

For this purpose, we use your ip address, name and address details, email address and nickname.We do this on the basis of your consent. We store this information until you close your account.

We will retain this data so that you do not have to re-enter it every time you visit our website, and in order to contact you in connection with the execution of the agreement. You can adjust your account information at any time.

Providing to Third Parties
We collaborate with other organisations, that may receive your personal data.

Contact Form and Newsletter
You can use our contact form to ask questions or make any request.

For this purpose, we use your email address, name and address details and phone number.We do this on the basis of your consent. We store this information until we are sure that you are satisfied with our response and three months thereafter. This way we can easily access the information in case you have any following questions and train our customer service to improve even more.

We have a newsletter to inform those interested of our products and/or services. Each newsletter contains a link with which to unsubscribe from our newsletter. You can also use your account to do this.

Your e-mail address is added to the list of subscribers, only with your permission. We store this information until you cancel your subscription.

Providing to Third Parties
We collaborate with other organisations, that may receive your personal data.

Promotion
Other than the advertisements on the website, we can inform you about new products or services:

  • via social media

You can object at all times against this promotional communication. On social media, you can block us or use the cancellation option. You can also inform us through your account.

Location data
If necessary, we may collect your location data (GPS). If that is the case, you will be asked to grant consent beforehand.

This location data and other data can also be stored and processed by the provider of the navigation/mapping software, such as Google Maps, but the data could also be used by, for example, Google or Apple itself. We have no control over their actions. We recommend that you read the applicable privacy statement of the provider in question.

Publication
We will not publish your customer data.

Advertisements
Our web shop shows advertisements We do not publish these ourselves, but we collaborate with advertising companies. These companies keep track of what you like, and use that information to only show or make nice or interesting advertisement or offers in the future.

Providing Data to Third Parties
Except for the parties mentioned above, we do not under any circumstance provide your personal data to other companies or organisations, unless we are required so by law (for example, when the police demands access to personal data in case of a suspected crime).

Our website features social media buttons. These buttons are used by the providers of these services to collect your personal data.

Statistics
We keep statistics on the use of our web shop

Cookies
Our web shop makes use of cookies. Cookies are small files in which we can store information, so that you do not have to fill that information again. We can also use them to see whether you are visiting us again.

The first time you visit our web shop, we will show you a notification explaining our cookies and ask for your permission for the use of these cookies.

You can disable the use of cookies through your browser setting, but some parts of our website may not work properly as a result of that.

Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics to track visitors on our website and to get reports about how visitors use the website. We accepted the data processing agreement from Google. We do allow Google to use information obtained by Analytics for other Google services, and we don’t anonymize the IP-adresses.

Security
We take security measures to reduce misuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. We take responsibility in the security of your personal data. We renew our security measures to ensure safe storage of personal data and keep track what might go wrong.

Changes to this Privacy Statement
We reserve the right to modify this statement. We recommend that you consult this statement on a regular basis, so that you remain informed of any changes.

Inspection and Modification of your Data
You can always contact us if you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or wish to review, modify or delete your personal data.

You have the following right:

  • Being informed on which personal data we have and what we are using it for;

  • Inspection of the personal data that we keep from you;

  • Having incorrect data corrected;

  • Request to delete outdated personal data;

  • Revoke your consent;

  • Object to certain uses.

Please note that you always make clear who you are, so that we can assure that we do not modify or remove the data from the wrong person.

Complaints
If you think that we are not helping you in the right way, you have the right to lodge a complaint at the authority. For The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

COOKIES

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer when visiting a website. This text file stores information that can be read by the website when visiting it again at a later date. Some of these cookies are necessary because otherwise the site is unable to function properly. Other cookies are convenient for the visitor: they remember your username in a secure way as well as your language preferences, for example. Cookies mean that you do not need to fill out the same information each time you visit a website.

 

Why does Galeara.com use cookies?

Galeara.com uses cookies to help us provide you with a better user experience tailored to your personal preferences. By using cookies Coninxproducts.com makes sure that you do not receive or need to enter the same information every single time you visit the Coninxproducts.com website. Cookies are also used to optimise the performance of the website. For example, cookies make the checkout process easier or help you to find a specific item faster.

To protect your personal details as well as against any possible loss of information or any form of unlawful processing, Galeara.com has taken appropriate organisational and technical measures.

 

How can I disable cookies?

You can modify your browser to turn off cookies. This is very easy to do. Please note: if you disable cookies, your user name and password will no longer be stored on any website

 

Firefox:

  1. Open Firefox.

  2. At the top of the Firefox window, click on the ‘Firefox’ button and then select ‘Options’.

  3. Select the ‘Privacy’ panel.

  4. Set ‘Firefox will:’ to ‘Use custom settings for history’. Uncheck ‘Accept cookies from sites’ to disable cookies.

  5. Click ‘OK’ to close the Options window.

 

Internet Explorer:

  1. Open Internet Explorer.

  2. Click the ‘Tools’ button, and then click ‘Internet Options’.

  3. Click the ‘Privacy’ tab, and then, under ‘Settings’ move the slider to the top to block all cookies, and then click ‘OK’.

 

Google Chrome:

  1. Open Google Chrome.

  2. Click on the tool icon.

  3. Select Settings’.

  4. Near the bottom of the page, click ‘Show advanced settings’.

  5. In the ‘Privacy’ section, click ‘Content settings’.

  6. To disable cookies, select ‘Block sites from setting any data’.

 

Safari:

  1. Open Safari.

  2. Choose ‘Preferences’ in the toolbar and then click ‘Privacy’ (You can find the tool bar which looks like a gearwheel, above and on the right in the Safari window.)

  3. In the ‘Block cookies’ section, you can specify if and when Safari should accept cookies from websites To see an explanation of the options, click the Help button (question mark)

  4. If you want to see which websites store cookies on your computer, click Details.

 

What kind of cookies do Coninxproducts.com use?

Most of the cookies we use are session cookies which are deleted at the end of your browser session. We use these to allow you to use our shopping basket function across more than page of our site, for example. We do use some cookies that remain on your computer after you have quit your browser. This kind of cookie enables our system to recognise that you’ve visited our website before and to remember which settings and products you preferred. These temporary/permanent cookies have a lifespan of around one month to ten years, after which they will be automatically deleted. These cookies allow us to collect and analyse data to come up with strategies to improve our website. This makes our website easier for our customers to use and helps us to provide you with personal recommendation of products you may like. Our aim is to offer you a fun, easy shopping experience on a website that is tailored to your tastes.

 

What kind of information is stored in cookies?

The cookies used by Galeara.com are never used to store any personal information. Therefore our cookies cannot be traced back to an individual user. Once a cookie is activated, it is given an ID number, which is solely used for internal reference and cannot be used to identify the user or access any personal information, such as your name or IP address. The anonymised information we receive from the cookies allows us to assess which pages of our site are visited the most and see which products were most popular etc.

 

What is on-site targeting?

The Coninxproducts.com website gathers information that could be useful in tailoring our adverts and online offer to our customers. This information is not used to identify you as a user; it is solely used for the optimization of our website. Information collected by our cookies is not stored with our customer’s personal information or order information, it is only used to provide our users with adverts and/or notification of offers and services that are suited to their individual tastes, using click stream analysis (e.g. adverts for reduced trainers if a customer has been browsing our sports shoe selection). Our goal is to provide you with a shopping experience suited to your tastes and shopping preferences.

 

Do Galeara.com use third party cookies?

Cookies from specific business partners are allowed by Coninxproducts.com for the purpose of tailoring their adverts to your tastes and browsing habits, so cookies from some of our partners may be stored on your computer when you visit our site. These cookies are temporary/permanent cookies, which will be automatically deleted from your computer at the end of their lifespan (14 days to 10 years). As with our cookies, these third party cookies do not collect any personal information. The data stored is collected at certain times, allowing these companies to see which products have been viewed most frequently but this is done completely anonymously under randomly designated user ID numbers. Therefore, this data will never be pooled with any personal information you have given Coninxproducts.com. Third party cookies have the sole purpose of allowing our partners to advertise products that may interest you.

 

Re-targeting

Our website uses retargeting, which allows us to make our online offer more interesting for you. Retargeting technology means we can advertise recently viewed and related products on our partners’ websites, meaning our adverts, even on other companies’ sites, are relevant to what you would like to see. We do this by analyzing user behavior from data collected by our cookies. Even this kind of information is anonymous, with no personal information being stored and no user profiles.

© 2020 by Amco international b.v.

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon